Privacy notice

Last updated: 29 August 2019

Your privacy is important to us

Christian Concern (a trading name of CCFON Ltd), is a not-for-profit organisation that seeks to bring the hope of Jesus Christ to today’s society. We speak of Jesus Christ in public debate, protect the freedom of others to do so, and equip Christians and local churches to play their part in society.

We take personal privacy seriously and we seek to be transparent, responsible and respectful in the way that we use personal information.

Like most organisations, we need to handle personal information to do our work. By ‘personal information’ we mean any information about you that is linked to you or could be used to identify you. This could include, for example, your name, contact details, donations that you have made to us, or how you have engaged with our websites.

We work closely with the Christian Legal Centre. To facilitate our work, we and the Christian Legal Centre share some personal information with each other. You can find out more about this below. The Christian Legal Centre has the same standards of privacy and security that we do.

This page explains more about how we use personal information but if you have any questions, please contact us:

If you want to update your contact details or change how we communicate with you, you can find out more here.

Contents

Why does Christian Concern use personal information?

Whose personal information does Christian Concern use?

What types of personal information does Christian Concern use?

How does Christian Concern gather personal information?

What are the lawful bases for Christian Concern’s use of personal information?

How long does Christian Concern keep personal information?

Does Christian Concern share personal information with others?

How does Christian Concern keep personal information safe, and where is it stored?

How does Christian Concern keep people informed and personal information?

What rights do I have?

How can I update my information or change how Christian Concern communicates with me?

What happens if I am unhappy or have a complaint?

What about Christian Concern’s websites and the use of personal information?

What about Christian Concern’s social media presence and the use of personal information?

What about Christian Concern’s emails and the use of personal information?

Do Christian Concern websites use cookies and similar technology?

What third-party service-providers does Christian Concern use?

Why does Christian Concern use personal information?

Holding and using personal information is very important for our work. For example, it helps us to:

1. Achieve our aims as an organisation

Using personal information helps us achieve our organisational aims. For example, to:

  • Respond to queries and provide help and support
  • Keep in touch with our supporters by email and / or post, so that they can pray and act
  • Raise money and process donations
  • Inform public policy makers and church leaders about our position on various issues
2. Provide, improve and tailor the service that we offer you personally

Using personal information helps us provide you with a more personalised service. For example:

  • If we have your address, we can let you know about a Christian Concern event that is happening in your area
  • If you have given us permission to email you, we can send you ‘Prayer Alerts’ about urgent issues
3. Provide, develop and protect our services more generally

Using personal information helps us provide and improve our activities. For example:

  • As we see how people engage with our emails, it helps us to think about how we might improve the layout, or introduce new email options (e.g. a monthly newsletter rather than just a weekly one)
  • As we consider which of our events are most popular, it helps us to plan the best way to use our resources

In practice, this means that we collect and use personal information for a wide variety of activities. For example:

  • To send and manage email and postal communications so that we can keep in touch with our supporters, and equip them to pray and act
  • To process donations and express our thanks
  • To organise, promote and manage events
  • To organise and process petitions and other campaigning initiatives
  • To process purchases of books and other resources
  • To respond to queries or requests for help, and keep appropriate records
  • To engage with people (on social media, for example) who comment on our work or on issues we campaign on
  • To identify and contact relevant Parliamentarians or journalists about policy issues
  • To manage our volunteers
  • To pay our employees
  • To maintain our accounts and records
  • To personalise and improve our communications
  • To improve our website and social media presence

Back to contents

Whose personal information does Christian Concern use?

We handle personal information for a variety of reasons. For example, we may hold or use your personal information if:

1. You engage with us, or the Christian Legal Centre, or our work

For example, you may have:

  • Visited our website (or the website of one of our associated initiatives)
  • Engaged with us, or our work, on social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube)
  • Contacted us or the Christian Legal Centre
  • Met us (or one of our representatives)
  • Asked us to keep in touch with you
  • Signed a petition, or supported another campaigning action initiated or facilitated by us
  • Booked for, or attended, one of our events, or an event at which we were present
  • Applied for our Wilberforce Academy
  • Donated to us
  • Purchased a book or other resource from us
2. We think that you may be interested in finding out more about us and our work
3. We think that you have a role in shaping public debate or policy, especially if this role is part of your work or professional interest
4. You are employed by us, volunteer with us, or provide services to us (or you have been in the past or you have shown interest in doing so in the future)
More information

In some cases, we may have additional policies about how we handle your personal information. For example, if you:

  • Apply for, or have attended, our Wilberforce Academy
  • Make an enquiry about legal support or ask for help from one of our support services
  • Are a current (or former) employee, volunteer or service provider – or you express interest in becoming one

We aim to give you this information at the point that it becomes relevant to you, or you can ask us for it.

Children

We do not normally collect personal information about children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we are holding personal information of children under the age of 16, we will usually remove it, unless we have parental consent.

Back to contents

What types of personal information does Christian Concern use?

Name and contact details

If we hold or use your personal information, it will often include your name and either your postal address or your email address.

We may also hold further contact details including other email addresses, other postal addresses and telephone numbers.

Permissions and preferences

We may hold information about how you would like us to contact you, how you would us to address you, and what areas of our work you are interested in.

Your relationship to us

We may hold information about your relationship with us, such as:

  • Information or invitations that we send to you
  • Questions you ask us, and details of how we respond
  • Donations that you make us (including amount and frequency of recurring gifts)
  • How you engage with our emails
Images, audio and video

We may hold images or audio or video recordings that feature you. This is only likely to be the case if:

  • The material is already publicly available
  • You attend an event or public activity organised by us, or at which we are present

We may use this material to produce resources (for example, an audio recording of a talk given at a conference), or for promotional purposes (for example, a brochure about a future event), or for research and policy development. If the material is produced by us, and you don’t want to feature in it, please let us know.

Other information about you

We may hold other information such as:

  • Name of the church you attend
  • Names of other people in your household
  • Material that you have sent us – for example, a copy of how your MP responded to a letter that you sent
Service usage information

We may also hold information such as:

  • How you choose to engage with emails that we send
  • How you choose to engage with our website or social media presence

This information may be collected, for example, by the services that we use to operate our website, to send our emails or to help us engage on social media. Having this information can help us provide and improve the service that we offer you or others. You can find out more about what information we collect and what we use it for below. It is possible to stop some of this information being collected if you wish.

Special category information

It is possible that some of the information that we hold (for example, the church you attend), is classed as ‘special category’ information. If so, we only knowingly hold and use this information if it is appropriate for us to so on the basis of the reason that you have given it to us or because it is consistent with our legitimate activities as a Christian-ethos, not-for-profit organisation. We do not usually require you to provide such information.

Back to contents

How does Christian Concern gather personal information?

We may collect information in person, using paper forms, over the telephone, via email, online, or using other means.

To help us collect information, we may use systems provided by other organisations. Where we do, we have agreements in place to protect your privacy.

We collect personal information in various ways. For example:

1. You give the information to us
  • You may do this directly – for example, you fill in a form at an event asking us to send you information about our work.
  • You may do it via a third-party provider – for example, we use PayPal to receive online donations, so if you make a gift online, we will receive your details.
  • Likewise, some people support our work by giving to the charity Faith, Truth & Hope (FTH). FTH will pass on your details to us if you give to support our work, unless you ask for this not to happen.
2. We keep a note of our activities in relation to you
  • For example, if we send you a letter, or a receipt for a donation, we may keep a record of that action.
  • We may record this information directly but we also use third-party services to help us collect the information. For example, MailChimp keeps a record of emails that are sent out and allows us to see to whom they were sent.
3. We keep a note of actions you take
  • For example, if you write to us, we may keep a note of what you have said, in case we need to refer to it in the future.
  • We may record this information directly but we also use third-party services to help us collect the information. For example, if you book for one of our events using a third-party website, we may use the information provided to keep a record.
  • We also use third-party services that record how people engage with our online activities. For example, we use tracking technologies, and services provided by Google and Facebook that collect information about how people arrive at, and use, our website. We use these types of services to understand how people engage with our website, emails and social media presence, so that we can improve them and encourage more people to use them. You can find out more about these analytics services and tracking technologies (including cookies) here. In many cases, it is possible to block the collection of this information.
4. We use other sources
  • We may use freely available information. For example, if we have a query about a donation and we don’t have a telephone number for you, we may try to find one online.
  • We may also use sources that charge us. For example, we use a third-party service to check that postal addresses are valid and correctly formatted.
  • We may use profile information provided by third-party services. For example, MailChimp gathers and provides us with some profile information that helps us to understand our email recipients better. This helps us to improve our services and may help us to provide you with more relevant information.
  • We may also use other sources. For example, if a letter that we have sent out is returned to us marked ‘return to sender’, we may update our records.

We collect this information because it helps us to achieve our organisational aims and because it helps us to offer you and others the best service that we can.

Back to contents

What are the lawful bases for Christian Concern’s use of personal information?

As we explain above, holding and using personal information is very important for our work. This section highlights the lawful bases on which we use personal information.

Legitimate interests

We hold and use most personal information on the basis that it is in our ‘legitimate interests’ to do so.

For example, if you have expressed interest in our work and we have your postal address, we may send you information about our work by post (unless you ask us not to do so), or if you contact us asking a question, we will respond to your enquiry.

To assess whether we can hold and use information on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’, we look at what we want to achieve, examine whether we need to use your information to do that, and consider whether you would reasonably expect us to act in this way and what impact doing so will have on your privacy.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Influencing public debate and the formation of public policy
  • Informing and equipping Christians to engage in society
  • Providing resources, advice and support on a range of issues
  • Making people aware of our work and encouraging them to benefit from it
  • Encouraging people to support our work, including financially, and enabling them to do so
  • Responding to queries
  • Understanding how people relate to us and improving our services

There are some cases, however, where we act on a different lawful basis:

Consent

The main area where we rely on consent as the lawful basis for our action is in sending emails to supporters about our work.

If you are a supporter, even if we have your email address for other purposes, we will usually only send you email messages such as ‘Christian Weekly News’ and ‘Prayer Alerts’ if you have given us explicit permission to do so.

Although we hope that these emails are a useful resource for you, in formal terms they are classed as ‘marketing emails’ and so we need your consent to send them to you. You can remove your consent at any point.

This doesn’t apply to email messages that are purely for administrative or operational purposes. For example, if you make a donation and we have your email address, we may send you a receipt and thank you by email if we think that it is appropriate to do so. You can always ask us to stop contacting you in this way if you wish.

Contract and legal obligation

In some specific contexts, we hold and use information in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations. For example, if you buy a book from us, then we need to use your address to send it to you. If you are employed by us, then we need certain information to pay you. Similarly, we need to keep information about donations to fulfil our legal obligations for financial record keeping.

Back to contents

How long does Christian Concern keep personal information?

How long we keep your personal information depends on what the information is, and what we use it for. We have a data retention policy that governs how long different types of information are kept.

We hope to build long-term relationships with those who benefit from, contribute to or receive information about our work, and be in regular contact.

We will keep your personal information whilst we still have an active relationship with you. If the relationship becomes inactive, we may keep your personal information for a limited period in case you re-establish the relationship with us.

There is some information that we are required to keep for a certain period of time. For example, even if you end your relationship with us, we need to keep details of donations that you have made for a certain period after the gift was made.

There is also some information that we believe is in our legitimate interests to hold even if we don’t have an active relationship with you.

You have various rights, including the right to ask us to delete your personal information, or to stop contacting you in certain ways (see below), although there are some circumstances in which these rights do not apply.

Back to contents

Does Christian Concern share personal information with others?

We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information.

In certain, narrow and well-defined circumstances we may share your personal information. For example:

1. With other organisations in the ‘Christian Concern’ family
(a) Christian Legal Centre Ltd

Christian Concern works closely with the Christian Legal Centre. We may share personal data with the Christian Legal Centre. For example, if you contact us with a legal query, we may provide information such as your contact details and the nature of your query to the Christian Legal Centre and ask the Christian Legal Centre to respond to you.

We also process data for the Christian Legal Centre. For example, if you donate to the Christian Legal Centre, we may process that donation and send you a thank you letter on behalf of the Christian Legal Centre.

This arrangement is governed by an agreement between Christian Concern and the Christian Legal Centre. The Christian Legal Centre operates to the same standards of data security, protection and privacy that we do, and uses many of the same systems that we do.

(b) Wilberforce Publications Ltd

Wilberforce Publications is a fully-owned subsidiary of Christian Concern. We may share personal data between the two organisations where it helps either organisation fulfil its objectives.

2. With organisations that help us to operate

We use various third-party providers to help us conduct our work and provide the service that we do. To facilitate this, we may share personal information with them.

For example, we use a mailing house to send letters to our supporters, and we currently use MailChimp to send our weekly news emails.

We may also use third-party providers to collect information, such as how people arrive and use our website, or how they engage with our email content. We use this information to understand how people use our services and to make improvements. In some cases, you can prevent this information being collected, although doing so may affect the service you receive.

When we share or collect information in this way, it is governed by an agreement that protects your information and privacy.

You can find out more about the services we use here

3. To promote or explain our work, or provide resources

Occasionally, we may use comments that you have made about us or our work, to promote the work that we do and encourage others to support or benefit from our activities – for example, as a testimonial.

If we do this, we will seek to get your explicit permission (unless you have already made the comment publicly). If we do not have your explicit permission, we may use the comment in such a way that you cannot be identified. If you do not want us to use your comment (even anonymously), please let us know.

If you attend an event or public activity organised by us, or at which we are present, we may take photographs, or make audio or video recordings. We may use these (a) to produce and provide resources for people, in line with our organisational aims and / or (b) to help promote or explain our work. If you do not want your image or recording to be used in this way, please contact us.

4. For legal, regulatory or safety reasons

In some circumstances, we may share your personal information if we are required to do so by law or to comply with regulation. In rare circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal data to defend against legal or regulatory action, or to prevent you or others from harm.

Back to contents

How does Christian Concern keep personal information safe, and where is it stored?

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We take appropriate steps to protect it against loss, misuse and unauthorised alteration, including the use of encryption technologies where we deem it necessary. We and our suppliers use a variety of processes and technologies to achieve this, including the use of encryption where we consider it necessary.

We regularly review our security arrangements. When we make changes to our systems or processes, we consider the security implications.

Where we share personal information with other organisations (for example, where we use third-party organisations to help us provide services), we have agreements in place requiring that they take appropriate steps to protect against unauthorised access or disclosure.

Some of our third-party providers store and process data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We only allow this to happen if robust agreements are in place that provide equivalent protections for the privacy and security of your personal information.

Whilst we take information security very seriously, it is important to understand that the security of any internet connection or connected storage can never be completely guaranteed.

If you are concerned about submitting your personal information in a particular way (e.g. making a donation online), there is often another way to achieve the same end if you would prefer to use that (e.g. you can telephone our office to make a donation, or send a cheque).

Back to contents

How does Christian Concern keep people informed and personal information?

We regularly review our use of personal information and keep this policy up to date.

We’re always looking to improve the way that we do things and develop the services that we offer. Whenever we’re planning significant changes, we consider the privacy implications and design our processes accordingly.

If we make policy changes that are likely to affect you significantly, we will let you know. We will do this in ways that are most appropriate given the changes that we make. For example, if the change affects how we use personal information on our website, we might add a pop-up box to tell you, or if the change affects how we send emails, we might let you know by email.

Back to contents

What rights do I have?

Under data protection legislation, you have various rights, including the right to see what personal information we hold about you.

From 25 May 2018, you have a number of rights including:

The right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about how we use your personal information.

The right to access: You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and know how it is used.

The right to rectification: You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information that we hold.

The right to object: You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information in certain ways. For example, you can ask us to stop sending you our postal mailings.

The right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information if we have it. This is sometimes known as the ‘right to be forgotten’.

You also have other rights, including the rights relating to data portability, the restriction of data processing, and automatic decision making and profiling.

You can find out more about your rights here.

There are some circumstances in which these rights don’t apply.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We usually need to comply with your request within one month of receiving it. We may need some information from you to ensure that we can identify you.

You also have the right to complain.

Back to contents

How can I update my information or change how Christian Concern communicates with me?

We value our relationships and want to communicate effectively, and in ways that suit you. So, we are grateful when you help us to do that.

If, for example, your address changes, or you would prefer to receive information by email rather than post, please let us know and we will update our records as soon as we can.

If you receive our emails you can usually update some information yourself by clicking on a link at the bottom of the message.

You can always contact us directly and ask us to make changes:

The main ways we communicate with people are by email, post, telephone, in person or via our websites and social media presence.

If we have your postal address, we may send you information about our work by post. At any point, you can ask us to stop sending these mailing by contacting us.

If you have asked us to do so, we will send you email communications about our work. At any point, you can ask us to stop sending these by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message, or by contacting us. You can find out more about how we send these emails and the information we collect below.

If you visit our website or engage with us on social media, we may collect or use personal information to help us engage with you or to improve our service. You can find out more about this below.

Back to contents

What happens if I am unhappy or have a complaint?

We value our relationships and we hope that you will be happy with the way that we relate to you. If you have a question, or you’re unhappy about how we may have used your personal information, please get in touch and we will investigate.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO without contacting us first.

Back to contents

What about Christian Concern’s websites and the use of personal information?

We will use your personal information in different ways if you choose to visit our websites, depending on how you to choose to engage with us.

In addition to our main website at christianconcern.com, we operate websites for some of our initiatives and campaigns, such as Wilberforce Academy and Wilberforce Publications. We also host a web presence for Christian Legal Centre on our main website.

Information provided directly by you

You may choose to use our website(s) to provide personal information to us to achieve various outcomes. For example, you may wish to contact us, ask to receive our emails, or donate to us.

We may use various third-party organisations to help us collect this information and provide the service you have requested. For example:

  • We use Freshdesk to help us manage queries submitted on our website
  • We use PayPal and RSM 2000 to process donations
  • We use MailChimp to enable you to sign up to receive our emails

In general, you do not need to provide this kind of information to us simply to browse our websites.

Some specific functionality does require you to provide certain information (e.g. we can’t respond to a question if you don’t provide us with a way of contacting you). It is usually possible, however, to achieve the same outcome through other channels. For example, if you want to ask us a question or make a donation, you can telephone us during office hours.

Information collected about you and your visit

If you visit one of our websites, information may be collected by us or by selected third-party services, about you and your visit.

We may use this information for a variety of purposes, including helping us to:

  • Operate and secure our websites
  • Provide functionality and content that enhances people’s experience of our websites
  • Understand how people use our websites and other services, and make improvements
  • Promote our work and measure our effectiveness in doing so

You can find out more about how you may be able to control the information that is collected about you and your visit to this website here.

Webserver connection information

Certain information (such as your IP address) is needed by the webservers that we use, to provide the web pages that you have requested. Information such as the browser and the type of device that you are using may be used by us to provide web content to you in the best format.

This and other information (e.g. the date and time of the request, browser type) may be stored in server log files by the hosting platforms that we use. It may be used to maintain and improve the security and performance of the web server. It is kept for a limited period, in accordance with the web hosting platform’s data retention policy. The web hosting platform may share this information with us.

We use a variety of web hosting platforms to provide websites operated by Christian Concern, including:

You can find out more about this and the platform used to host this website here.

Cookies, tags and similar technologies

We, and selected third-parties, may use local storage (e.g. cookies), tags, URL parameters and other technologies on our websites to help collect and process information about you and your visit.

You can find out about more about the use of these technologies on this website and how you may be able to control them here.

Embedded content

To enrich your experience of our websites and make them more useful to you, we may embed selected content from other platforms so that you can engage with it without having to leave our websites. For example, we may embed video clips from our YouTube channel, and audio clips from our SoundCloud channel.

When you view a page that contains embedded content, the platform that hosts it may store information (e.g. cookies) on your device, and may collect information about your visit. They may do this for a variety of reasons. For example, it may be directly related to providing the service (e.g. such as watching the video) or it may be related to gathering statistics, or providing personalised advertising or related content.

You can find out more about the use of embedded content on this website and how you may be able to control the collection of information here.

Analytics and promotion

Like many website providers, we may use selected third-party services, with whom we have an agreement, to help us understand how people arrive at and use our websites, and to measure and improve the effectiveness of some of our promotional activity (e.g. paid promotion on Facebook).

These tools, and information they provide, help us to improve our services and make our websites more useful to visitors, to reach more people with information about our work, and to make the best use of our resources. But the information gathered by these third-party services may also be used for their own wider purposes.

You can find out more about the use of these services on this website and how you may be able to control the collection of information here.

External links

If you click on a link on one of our websites that takes you to a third-party website, then your use of that site (and any information that is collected from you or about you) is governed by that website’s policies and notices, and is not our responsibility.

If you click on a link on one of our websites that takes you to another website operated by Christian Concern, the information collected about you and your visit (and the web technologies in use) on the destination website may differ from the source website (even though both are operated by Christian Concern). Please consult the destination website’s notices for information about the collection of information and use of web technologies on the destination website.

Back to contents

What about Christian Concern’s social media presence and the use of personal information?

We maintain a presence on various social and digital media platforms including Facebook, Instagram, TwitterYouTube and SoundCloud. You can click on the names of these platforms to read more about their privacy policies.

In addition to our Christian Concern presence, we also maintain a presence for some of our initiatives and services, including Wilberforce Academy, Not Ashamed and Choose Life.

If you engage with us on social media, or comment about our work or areas of interest, then we may contact you or respond to you. We may also invite you to ‘like’ us, ‘follow’ us, or subscribe to our channel (depending on the terminology of the platform). We may also make a note of your engagement with us.

We use various third-party tools to help us manage our presence on social and digital media platforms and respond to comments. For example, we use Buffer, Sprout Social and Freshdesk. To help us engage with you effectively, we may collect your personal information, either directly or indirectly via one of these third-party providers. For example, we may collect a social media identifier such as your Twitter handle, and the contents of tweets that you have sent or direct messages that you have sent to us.

Advertising

From time to time, we may pay to promote information about us and our work on social media networks. We do this in line with our legitimate interests, so that news about our work reaches a wider audience, and more people have opportunity to engage with it. In doing so, we may make use of tools provided by social media networks to aim our promotional activities at certain groups of people. We do this because we want to ensure that we use our limited resources in the best way, and to ensure that particular content reaches people who are most likely to be interested. When we do this, social media networks such as Facebook may provide us with insights and reports into the outcome of these activities. Social media networks such as Facebook provide tools to enable you to opt-out of interest-based advertising. You can find out more here:

www.youronlinechoices.eu

www.aboutads.info/choices

External links

If you click on a link in one of our social or digital media posts that takes you to a website that is not operated by us, then your use of that site (and any information that is collected from you or about you) is governed by that website’s privacy policy and is not our responsibility.

Back to contents

What about Christian Concern’s emails and the use of personal information?

If you have given us your consent, we may send you emails about us and our work. You may remove your consent at any point. You can do this by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the messages that we send, or you can contact us.

We currently use MailChimp to send emails. To do this, we share personal information with MailChimp, including your email address. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

We may use your personal information to determine which email messages to send you. For example:

  • If you have indicated that you are interested in receiving our ‘Christian Weekly News’ we will send it to you
  • If we are organising an event and we know that you live close by, we may email you about it

We may also use your personal information to tailor or personalise the messages that we send to you, for example, we may address you by name.

We may also record information about how you engage with our emails. For example, via MailChimp, we may gather information when our emails are opened, or links within them are clicked.

This information helps us to understand how people interact with our emails and enables us to improve our service to you and other people. For example, we might decide to restructure our weekly news email to make it easier to read. The information also helps us to better understand our relationship with you, so that we can serve you better.

To gather this information, MailChimp may use a tiny image link in the email message and use URL redirections. These are industry standard methods, and you can read more about them in MailChimp’s privacy policy.

External links

If you click on a link in one of our emails that takes you to a website that is not operated by us, then your use of that that site (and any information that is collected from you or about you) is governed by that website’s privacy policy and is not our responsibility.

Back to contents

Do Christian Concern websites use cookies and similar technology?

We may use cookies and similar technologies for various reasons, including helping us to operate our websites, understand how people use them, improve our services, and be more effective in making people aware of our work (e.g. through measuring the effectiveness of paid promotion).

You can read more about cookies and related technology that we use on this website and how you may be able to control their use here.

Back to contents

What third-party service-providers does Christian Concern use?

As explained above, we use various third-party organisations to help us achieve our aims and provide the services that we do. Their use of your personal information is governed by our agreement with them and by their own privacy policy. You can read relevant privacy information by clicking on the name of the provider below.

The more significant providers that we currently use include:

Name Usage examples Privacy Policy
Microsoft Sending & receiving emails, data storage Microsoft privacy
Google Usage analysis (Google Analytics) Google privacy
YouTube (a Google product) Video hosting and sharing Google privacy
SoundCloud Audio hosting and sharing SoundCloud privacy
Facebook Sharing tools, usage tracking Facebook privacy
Instagram (a Facebook product) Sharing tools Facebook privacy
Twitter Sharing tools Twitter privacy
Automattic (WordPress.com) Website hosting Automattic privacy
Pantheon Website hosting Pantheon privacy
SquareSpace Website hosting Squarespace privacy
Freshworks Supporter contact Freshworks privacy
MailChimp Mass email sending Mailchimp privacy
Salesforce Supporter relationship management Salesforce privacy
PayPal Donations Paypal privacy
RSM 2000 Recurring donations RSM 2000 privacy
EventBrite Event bookings EventBrite privacy

Back to contents